Home > My Services > Planning and Building Control > Planning > Brownfield Land Register

Brownfield Land Register

We are required by Government to have a Brownfield Land Register in place by the 31st December 2017 showing a list of previously developed sites that are available, potentially suitable and achievable for housing development. Once in place the Register will be maintained and reviewed at least once a year to make sure it is up to date.

What is Brownfield Land?

Brownfield land is land that has been previously developed; a definition of Brownfield Land can be found in Annex 2 of the National Planning Policy Framework. It is important to note that this definition excludes land and buildings in agricultural/forestry use and residential gardens.  

How have sites been chosen?

Sites which meet  all of the following criteria will be included on the register:

  • Previously Developed Land which meets the definition set out in Annex 2 of the National Planning Policy Framework;
  • available  - the developer/ landowner has confirmed their  intention is to sell/build out the land;
  • suitable – when judged against the current  national and local development plan policies (in our case the Core Strategy and Site Allocations and Policies Development Plan Document) and ;
  • be achievable – the site must be free of legal covenants or constraints which prevent or restrict development opportunities

Brownfield Land Register (Part One) December 2017

Part One of the Register has all of the sites that we consider are suitable, available and achievable, and which are greater than 0.25 hectare of or have a potential capacity of five or more dwellings in line with the Brownfield Land Regulations criteria paragraph 4.  Some are allocated in the Local Plan and some have the benefit of planning consent (but development has not commenced).

Brownfield Land Register (Part Two)

Part Two of the register is optional and allows us to select sites from Part One and grant Permission in Principle (PiP) for housing led development.  PiP will set out the principles of development in terms of the use, location and amount of development.  However planning permission is not granted until Technical Details Consent is applied and approved by the Council.

We do not have any sites in Part Two though we may in the future when we have carried out the annual review.

Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?