Safeguarding


Safeguarding Adults & Children

The following privacy notice applies to Safeguarding Adults & Children.

 

  • Where, in the judgement of the Council, a child(ren) is thought to be at risk, the Council must not seek the consent of any person who, if they knew that their personal data was being shared, might put child(ren) at further risk.

     

  • Advice on the application of this Privacy Notice is available from the Councils website at the following link.

     

  • Where the Council record or pass on personal data without seeking consent, as set out above, the decision must be recorded (in writing or electronically).

     

  • This Guidance is made under the requirements of the GDPR 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1 Part 4 Sections 38, 39 and 40, and ‘Working Together to Safeguard Children 2018’ The policy sets out how personal data relating to safeguarding cases are to be processed.

     

  • This guidance is published on-line at www.rutland.gov.uk and is reviewed periodically.

     

  • Personal data relating to safeguarding will be retained securely for 30 years as this is required to ensure that safeguarding casework that does not lead to a prosecution will remain available in the event of further allegations.

     

  • Personal data related to safeguarding should include the name and address of suspected or safeguarding offenders, the details of the alleged offences, and any other information required to minimise risk to children.

     

  • Any errors in the recording of personal data related to safeguarding must be corrected as soon as they are identified.

     

  • Personal data related to safeguarding must be processed and stored securely by Rutland County Council.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal bases we rely on for processing personal information for general purposes are:

  • Consent - The processing is at the consent of the data subject.
  • Legal Obligation - The processing is necessary to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • Vital Interest – The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person.
  • Public Task - The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or an official function, with a clear basis in law.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis we rely on for processing special personal information for general purposes are:

  • Public Health - The processing is necessary for the delivery of Health and Social Care Services.
Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?