Home > My Council > Data Protection > Privacy Notices > Rutland Health and Wellbeing strategy privacy notice

Rutland Health and Wellbeing strategy privacy notice

Rutland Health and Wellbeing Strategy 2022-25

Rutland is a healthy place to live where local people enjoy some of the best health in England. Despite this, the county is not without some challenges. We want to improve health and wellbeing for everyone, particularly those facing disadvantages or already living with ill health.

As part of new ways of working between the NHS and local councils across the country, local areas are looking at how they can best improve the health and wellbeing of their population. This has led to the creation of a new Health and Wellbeing Strategy for Rutland.

This strategy has been produced by Rutland’s Health and Wellbeing Board, which is a committee of Rutland County Council that brings together lots of different organisations that are responsible for people’s health and care, including local NHS services.

The Health and Wellbeing Board is now asking local people in Rutland to share their views on the new Health and Wellbeing Strategy, before its finalised.

November 2021

Information (personal data) collected & processed

  • Gender
  • Age
  • Disability
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Sexuality

Agencies & partners we might share the information with

  • Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland (LLR) Clinical CommissioningGroups (CCG) - Data will be shared with LLR CCGs who will carry outanalysis and evaluation on behalf of the project group

Purpose for processing your personal data

To support analysis and evaluation on the grounds of equality and
diversity.

Our lawful basis for processing the personal data:
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the legal basis
we rely on for processing personal information for general purposes are:

  • Consent
    The individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Children and young person’s data is essential for the local authority’s operational use. Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain personal information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Personal data disposal and retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed for the
purposes of the delivery of this project, this will be no longer than 12 months.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your browser. To see how we
use cookies, please follow this link.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject and this does not take
away or reduce these rights. Your rights under the UK General Data
Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 applies.

All information is processed in accordance with the Rutland County Council
data protection policy, please follow this link.

These rights are:

  • Your right to get copies of your information – you have the right to ask for a copy of any information about you that is used.
  • Your right to get your information corrected – you have the right to ask for any information held about you that you think is inaccurate, to be corrected
  • Your right to limit how your information is used – you have the right to ask for any of the information held about you to be restricted, for example, if you think inaccurate information is being used.
  • Your right to object to your information being used – you can ask for any information held about you to not be used. However, this is not an absolute right, and we may need to continue using your information, and we will tell you if this is the case.
  • Your right to get information deleted – this is not an absolute right, and we may need to continue to use your information, and we will tell you if this is the case.

Further information regarding to your data rights and how the Council will process
your information please visit our website at www.rutland.gov.uk/dataprotection

If you are concerned about how we process your personal data

If you are unhappy or wish to complain about how your personal data is used as part
of this programme, you should contact Rutland County Council Data Protection
Officer in the first instance:

Data Protection Officer
Sue Bingham
Rutland County Council
dataprotection@rutland.gov.uk
01572 758165

If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioners
Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk and their postal address is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Security

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures
to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and
unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We have written
procedures and policies which are regularly audited, and the audits are reviewed at
senior level.

Automated decision making or profiling

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision
human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

Changes to our policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will make new versions
available on our privacy notice page on our website. This privacy notice was last
updated in March 2021

Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?