Cemetery Privacy Notice

Burials – Oakham Cemetery

Rutland County Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is Rutland County Council, Catmose House, Catmos Street, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 6HP.  We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law.  If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@rutland.gov.uk or by calling 01572 722577 and asking to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

The Privacy information below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

When you contact the Cemeteries Service by phone, email or post, in order to deal with any cemeteries related matter, we will ask you for certain personal information in order to be able to assist with your enquiry or comment.  This information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems for a predefined period.

This Privacy Notice aims to explain:

  1. The different kinds of personal data we process
  2. How we use your data
  3. How we store your data
  4. Why we process your data
  5. When and why we share your information
  6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

1       What kind of personal data do we process

The information we collect includes the information collected on Notice of Interment and Memorial Application forms; including name, address, Exclusive Right of Burial Holder details (EROB), and the parent’s name and address for a stillborn child.

2       How we use your data

  • ·The data collected is used to administer the Cemeteries Service, which includes the purchase / transfer of EROBs, Memorial applications, and general and cemetery maintenance enquiries to maintain a safe and welcoming condition.
  • ·The data may be used to send you relevant information regarding your enquiry.
  • ·We WILL NOT share your information with any external party for marketing or promotional purposes.

3       How we store your data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  We take every precaution to ensure data is safe and secure however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal Data relating to Exclusive Right of Burials. Memorials and Interments will be held indefinitely in accordance with Burial Law.

Personal Data relating to general enquiries will be retained for 36 months after the matter has been concluded.

4       Why we process your data

We need to process your data in order to provide you with the cemeteries related services that you are requesting, examples include: processing EROB purchases and transfers and Memorial applications.

Unless you provide all necessary information we request we will not be able to process your application or request.

5       When and why we share your information

We will not share your information outside of RCC (including with RCC Revenues & Benefits) without your prior permission when we rely on consent as the legal ground for processing, unless a lawful request is made (such as Police, Ministry of Justice etc).

6       What are the legal grounds for processing your information

  • ·With your consent
  • ·Where it is in the public interest to do so, for example, to ensure the safe management of our cemeteries as public open spaces
  • ·In order to comply with a legal obligation, for example, obligations placed on us in accordance with the applicable health and safety and burial legislation
  • ·Where it is in the legitimate interest of Rutland County Council
  • ·With your explicit consent or where there is a substantial public interest, for example, when dealing with sensitive issues, such as health or disability issues

We work hard to ensure we only gather information we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services in which you are entitled in the best way possible.  However if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please contact the Cemeteries Office at burials@rutland.gov.uk or email our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@rutland.gov.uk.

Further Information

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled and ‘Your Rights’, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@rutland.gov.uk or by calling 01572 722577.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk

Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?