Home > My Council > Data Protection > Privacy Notices > Education > Rutland Adult Learning service

Rutland adult learning and skills service (RALSS)

Rutland Adult Learning and Skills (RALSS) collect and use personal information about staff, learners and other individuals who come into contact with the service. 

This information is gathered in order to enable it to provide education and other associated functions. 

In addition, there may be a legal requirement to collect and use information to ensure that the service complies with its statutory obligations.

Colleges and services have a duty to be registered as Data Controllers, with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) detailing the information held and its use. 

These details are then available on the ICO’s website. 

Colleges and services also have a duty to issue a Fair Processing Notice (Privacy Statement) to all learners, this summarises the information held on learners, why it is held and the other parties to whom it may be passed on.

Purpose

This policy is intended to ensure that personal information is dealt with correctly and securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and other related legislation. 

It will apply to information regardless of the way it is collected, used, recorded, stored and destroyed, and irrespective of whether it is held in paper files or electronically.  It also takes into account the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.  This policy complies with our funding agreement and articles of association.

All staff involved with the collection, processing and disclosure of personal data will be aware of their duties and responsibilities by adhering to these guidelines.

What is personal information?

Personal information or data is defined as data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, or other information held.

Data protection principles

The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes eight enforceable principles that must be adhered to at all times.

Personal data shall:

  1. be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  3. be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date
  5. not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes
  6. be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998
  7. be kept secure (protected by an appropriate degree of security)
  8. not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of data protection

General statement

The service is committed to maintaining the above principles at all times. 

Therefore the service will:

  • inform individuals why the information is being collected when it is collected
  • check the quality and the accuracy of the information it holds
  • ensure that information is not retained for longer than is necessary
  • ensure that when obsolete information is destroyed that it is done so appropriately and securely
  • ensure that clear and robust safeguards are in place to protect personal information from loss, theft and unauthorised disclosure, irrespective of the format in which it is recorded
  • share information with others only when it is legally appropriate to do so
  • set out procedures to ensure compliance with the duty to respond to requests for access to personal information, known as Subject Access Requests
  • ensure our staff are aware of and understand our policies and procedures

Complaints

Complaints will be dealt with in accordance with the services complaints policy. 

Complaints relating to information handling may be referred to the Information Commissioner (the statutory regulator).

Review

This policy will be reviewed as it is deemed appropriate, but no less frequently than every two years. 

The policy review will be undertaken by the service manager, or nominated representative.

Contacts

If you have any enquires in relation to this policy, please contact the service manager who will also act as the contact point for any subject access requests.

Further advice and information is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website, or by telephone: 0303 123 1113

Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?