Home > My Council > Data Protection > Privacy Notices > Closed Circuit Television

Closed Circuit Television

Rutland County Council are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is Rutland County Council, Catmose, Oakham, Rutland LE15 6HP (dataprotection@rutland.gov.uk). 

When you contact Rutland County Council we will ask you for certain personal information in order to be able to assist with your enquiry. Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems. This Privacy Notice aims to explain: 

1.    The different kinds of personal data we process 
2.    How we use your data 
3.    How we store your data 
4.    Why we process your data 
5.    When and why we share your information
6.    What are the legal grounds for processing your information

As part of our CCTV governance arrangements we undertake an annual review of our CCTV arrangements, part of this process is to complete the Surveillance Camera Commissioners Self-assessment Tool for each of our CCTV systems. This toolkit is designed to show how well we comply with the 12 principles in the Surveillance Camera Code of Practice.  If you would like to view a copy of the Self-assessment for any of the CCTV systems listed in the Privacy Notice below, please email your request to dataprotection@rutland.gov.uk.


1.    What kind of personal data do we process? 

When you contact Rutland County Council we will collect certain personal information from you. Some examples of these are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Vehicle details
  • Locations where you are present (for Subject Access Requests purposes)

This information helps us to determine what type of assistance you may require and where to send it. The type and amount of information we collect will depend on the reason for you contacting Rutland County Council. 

CCTV cameras are located throughout Rutland County Council assets within Rutland, these include:

  • Rutland County Council Offices – Oakham
  • Ashwell Business Units – Ashwell
  • Oakham Enterprise Park – Oakham
  • Kings Centre – Barleythorpe
  • Oakham Castle – Oakham
  • Oakham Town Centre
  • Uppingham Town Centre
  • Rutland County Museum - Oakham

2.    How we use your data 

Your information is being collected and used to:

  • Prevent, investigate and detect crime
  • Help reduce the fear of crime
  • Assist with the apprehension and prosecution of offenders
  • Enhance the safety of staff and the public
  • Provide evidential material for court proceedings
  • Reduce incidents of public disorder and anti-social behaviour
  • Process Subject Access Requests

3.    How we store your data 

  • Data security is very important to us. We will ensure that:
  • Your data is kept safe and secure at all times
  • We handle your information responsibly and only collect and process data where it is necessary for us to do so
  • We securely delete/destroy data when it is no longer required
  • We are open with you about how we use your data and who we may share it with

All images will be retained for 28 days. After this period the images are permanently deleted, unless they are required for an ongoing incident/investigation which has been identified (for example, if a crime has been observed and recorded or if the images have been retained while another subject access request is being processed). In such cases images will be retained for a long as necessary (for example, until the conclusion of any criminal proceedings arising from the incident).

All locations where your personal data may be captured are clearly communicated through signage.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

4.    Why we process your data

We operate CCTV throughout areas in Rutland, The live imagery and footage we record is used for the prevention and detection of crime and to protect public safety.

Where fixed CCTV cameras are operating, there will be signs clearly displayed.

Locations for all cameras and our Code of Practice can be found by visiting: https://www.rutland.gov.uk/my-community/community-safety/cctv/

5.    When and why we share your information 

We will only share CCTV footage where we are legally obliged to do so, or where we are allowed to do so under certain exemptions - for example, for the prevention or detection of crime.

This may involve making a copy of the storage media or a screen print, which may be used as evidence in any subsequent civil/criminal court proceedings. In cases of suspected criminal activity the storage media will normally be passed to the police for investigation and possible prosecution. The police and other law enforcement agencies may, on showing good cause, request copies of storage media or access to monitoring screens. In general such requests will be complied with.

Data may be requested internally by Council staff (for example, Licensing Enforcement, Environment Enforcement, Community Safety) 
You can make a request to see footage that you appear in by visiting:
https://www.rutland.gov.uk/my-council/data-protection/subject-access-request/

6.    What are the legal grounds for processing your information? 

The legal basis for using the information you provide us is:

  • for the interest of public safety, the prevention and detection of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offenders and for legal proceedings
  • public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • in some circumstances - Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life

The lawful basis for holding and processing the data comes under:

  •  Section 163 of the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  •  Protection of Freedoms Act 2012In certain Circumstances - Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000

 

We work hard to ensure that we only obtain information that we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services that you are entitled to in the best way possible. However, if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please email our Data Protection Officer on dataprotection@rutland.gov.uk

More Information 

For further information, plus information your information rights, please visit Rutland County Councils website:

https://www.rutland.gov.uk/my-council/data-protection/

If you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact Sue Bingham – Rutland County Councils Data Protection Officer or

The Information Commissioner Office: 
Website:                
https://ico.org.uk/

Phone helpline:       0303 123 1113
Email:                    
casework@ico.org.uk

 

 

Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?